Sports Rehabilitation Concurrent Course

 

Program information, agendas and faculty details are subject to change. Please check back for the most up-to-date information.

All Sports Rehab Faculty

Sports Rehab CME Certification

This activity has been planned and implemented in accordance with the accreditation requirements and policies of the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) through the joint providership of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons and the International Society of Arthroscopy, Knee Surgery and Sports Medicine. The American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons is accredited by the ACCME to provide continuing medical education for physicians.

The American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons designates this live activity for a maximum of 17.75 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™.

08:30 - 08:45

Welcome

Sports Rehab

 
08:30 - 08:45 Special Event
Welcome Address
 
  Luciana De Michelis Mendonça, PT, PhD BRAZIL
 
  Lynn Snyder-Mackler, PT, ScD, FAPTA UNITED STATES
 
  Erik Witvrouw, PT, PhD BELGIUM
 
08:45 - 10:15

Session I: Knee - Sports Medicine

Sports Rehab

    Moderator: Erik Witvrouw, PT, PhD BELGIUM
   
 
08:45 - 09:15 Lecture
Evidence for Lower Extremity Injury Prevention
 
 
09:15 - 09:30 Lecture
Biomechanics of Exercise for the Knee and Lower Extremity
 
  Laura C. Schmitt, PT, PhD UNITED STATES
 
 
09:30 - 09:45 Lecture
Non-Operative Management of ACL Injuries
 
 
09:45 - 10:00 Lecture
Advances in ACL Reconstruction
 
  Volker Musahl, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
10:00 - 10:15 Discussion  
  Luciana De Michelis Mendonça, PT, PhD BRAZIL
 
  Volker Musahl, MD UNITED STATES
 
  Laura C. Schmitt, PT, PhD UNITED STATES
 
  Erik Witvrouw, PT, PhD BELGIUM
 
10:15 - 10:45

Walking Break

Sports Rehab

       
10:45 - 12:00

Session II: Knee - Sports Medicine

Sports Rehab

    Moderator: James J. Irrgang, PT, PhD, FAPTA UNITED STATES
   
 
10:45 - 11:00 Lecture
Immediate Post-Operative Rehabilitation After ACL Reconstruction
 
 
11:00 - 11:15 Lecture
Advanced Rehab and Training After ACL
 
 
11:15 - 11:30 Lecture
Return to Sports After ACL Reconstruction: A Surgeon's Perspective
 
 
11:30 - 11:45 Lecture
Criteria For Return to Sports After ACLR
 
  Erik Witvrouw, PT, PhD BELGIUM
 
 
11:45 - 12:00 Lecture
Return To Sports Training After ACL Reconstruction
 
  John Nyland, EdD, DPT UNITED STATES
 
 
12:00 - 12:15 Discussion  
  Luciana De Michelis Mendonça, PT, PhD BRAZIL
 
  John Nyland, EdD, DPT UNITED STATES
 
  Erik Witvrouw, PT, PhD BELGIUM
 
12:00 - 13:30

Lunch Time Session

Sports Rehab

       
13:30 - 15:00

Session III: Knee Sports Medicine

Sports Rehab

    Moderator: Barbara Wondrasch, PT, PhD AUSTRIA
   
 
13:30 - 13:45 Lecture
Procedure Modified Rehabilitation
 
  Michael James Axe, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
13:45 - 14:00 Lecture
Orthopedic Outcomes: Measuring What We Do
 
  Robert A. Magnussen, MD, MPH UNITED STATES
 
 
14:00 - 14:15 Lecture
Objective Testing of Knee Ligaments
 
  Joao Espregueira-Mendes, MD, PhD PORTUGAL
 
 
14:15 - 14:30 Lecture
Rehabilitation of the Multiligament Injured Knee
 
  Luke O'Brien, PT, M.Phty (Sports), SCS UNITED STATES
 
 
14:30 - 14:45 Lecture
Osteotomy for the Management of Knee Ligament Injuries
 
 
14:45 - 15:00 Discussion  
  Michael James Axe, MD UNITED STATES
 
  Joao Espregueira-Mendes, MD, PhD PORTUGAL
 
  Robert A. Magnussen, MD, MPH UNITED STATES
 
15:00 - 15:30

Walking Break

Sports Rehab

       
15:30 - 17:00

Session IV: Knee - Sports Medicine

Sports Rehab

    Moderator: Jacob J. Capin, PT, DPT, MS UNITED STATES
Moderator: Luciana De Michelis Mendonça, PT, PhD BRAZIL
   
 
15:30 - 15:45 Lecture
Meniscus Repair and ACL Reconstruction in Athletes
 
  Peter Verdonk, MD, PhD BELGIUM
 
 
15:45 - 16:00 Lecture
Rehabilitation for Meniscus Injuries
 
  James J. Irrgang, PT, PhD, FAPTA UNITED STATES
 
 
16:00 - 16:15 Lecture
Non-Operative Management of Patellofemoral Pain
 
  Erik Witvrouw, PT, PhD BELGIUM
 
 
16:15 - 16:30 Lecture
Surgical Management of Patellofemoral Pain and Instability
 
  David H. Dejour, MD FRANCE
 
 
16:30 - 16:45 Lecture
PCL and PLC Reconstruction
 
  Robert F. LaPrade, MD, PhD UNITED STATES
 
 
16:45 - 17:00 Discussion  
  David H. Dejour, MD FRANCE
 
  Robert F. LaPrade, MD, PhD UNITED STATES
 
  Peter Verdonk, MD, PhD BELGIUM
 
  Erik Witvrouw, PT, PhD BELGIUM
 
08:30 - 10:00

Session V: Knee - Degenerative Disease

Sports Rehab

    Moderator: Karin Gravare Silbernagel, PhD, PT, ATC UNITED STATES
   
 
08:30 - 08:45 Lecture
Overview of Articular Cartilage
 
  Ramon Cugat, MD, PhD SPAIN
  View Outline
 
08:45 - 09:00 Lecture
Rehabilitation After Articular Cartilage Surgery
 
  Barbara Wondrasch, PT, PhD AUSTRIA
 
 
09:00 - 09:15 Lecture
Non-Operative Management of Knee Osteoarthritis
 
  Laura C. Schmitt, PT, PhD UNITED STATES
 
 
09:15 - 09:30 Lecture
Surgical Options for Osteoarthritis
 
  Sachin R. Tapasvi, MBBS, MS, DNB, FRCS INDIA
 
 
09:30 - 09:45 Lecture
Functional Testing Algorithm for the Knee
 
  Luciana De Michelis Mendonça, PT, PhD BRAZIL
 
 
09:45 - 10:00 Discussion  
  Ramon Cugat, MD, PhD SPAIN
 
  Luciana De Michelis Mendonça, PT, PhD BRAZIL
 
  Laura C. Schmitt, PT, PhD UNITED STATES
 
  Sachin R. Tapasvi, MBBS, MS, DNB, FRCS INDIA
 
10:00 - 10:30

Walking Break

Sports Rehab

       
10:30 - 11:45

Session VI: Hip

Sports Rehab

    Moderator: Luciana De Michelis Mendonça, PT, PhD BRAZIL
   
 
10:30 - 10:45 Lecture
Growth Factors and Healing
 
 
10:45 - 11:00 Lecture
Procedure Modified Rehabilitation
 
  Michael James Axe, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
11:00 - 11:15 Lecture
Hip Arthroscopy
 
 
11:15 - 11:30 Lecture
Rehabilitation After Hip Arthroscopy
 
  Jacob J. Capin, PT, DPT, MS UNITED STATES
 
 
11:30 - 11:45 Discussion  
  Michael James Axe, MD UNITED STATES
 
  Jacob J. Capin, PT, DPT, MS UNITED STATES
 
  Marc R. Safran, MD UNITED STATES
 
12:00 - 13:30

Lunch Time Session

Sports Rehab

       
13:30 - 15:00

Session VII: Muscle and Tendon Sports Injuries

Sports Rehab

    Moderator: Robert A. Magnussen, MD, MPH UNITED STATES
   
 
13:30 - 13:45 Lecture
Evidence Based Prevention of Muscle and Tendon Injuries in Soccer Players
 
 
13:45 - 14:00 Lecture
Rehabilitation of Lower Extremity Muscle Injuries in Football
 
  Stefano Della Villa, MD ITALY
 
 
14:00 - 14:15 Lecture
Rehabilitation of Patellar Tendiopathy
 
  Luciana De Michelis Mendonça, PT, PhD BRAZIL
 
 
14:15 - 14:30 Lecture
Treatment Options for Tendinopathy: What Is The Evidence?
 
  Karin Gravare Silbernagel, PhD, PT, ATC UNITED STATES
 
 
14:30 - 14:45 Lecture
Rehabilitation of Hamstring Injuries
 
  Moderator: Bryan Heiderscheit, PT, PhD UNITED STATES
 
 
14:45 - 15:00 Discussion  
  Stefano Della Villa, MD ITALY
 
  Karin Gravare Silbernagel, PhD, PT, ATC UNITED STATES
 
  Bryan Heiderscheit, PT, PhD UNITED STATES
 
  Luciana De Michelis Mendonça, PT, PhD BRAZIL
 
15:00 - 15:30

Walking Break

Sports Rehab

       
15:30 - 16:45

Session VIII: Foot and Ankle

Sports Rehab

    Moderator: Erik Witvrouw, PT, PhD BELGIUM
   
 
15:30 - 15:45 Lecture
Orthopaedic Management of Ankle Instability
 
  Annunziato Amendola, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
15:45 - 16:00 Lecture
Rehabilitation of Running Injuries
 
  Bryan Heiderscheit, PT, PhD UNITED STATES
 
 
16:00 - 16:15 Lecture
Achilles Tendinopathy
 
  Nicola Maffulli, MD, PhD, MS, FRCS(Orth) UNITED KINGDOM
 
 
16:15 - 16:30 Lecture
Rehabilitation After Achilles Tendon Repair
 
  Karin Gravare Silbernagel, PhD, PT, ATC UNITED STATES
 
 
16:30 - 16:45 Discussion  
  Karin Gravare Silbernagel, PhD, PT, ATC UNITED STATES
 
  Bryan Heiderscheit, PT, PhD UNITED STATES
 
  Nicola Maffulli, MD, PhD, MS, FRCS(Orth) UNITED KINGDOM
 
09:00 - 10:30

Session IX: Elbow

Sports Rehab

    Moderator: Karin Gravare Silbernagel, PhD, PT, ATC UNITED STATES
   
 
09:00 - 09:15 Lecture
Innovations in Arthroscopic UCL
 
 
09:15 - 09:30 Lecture
UCL Rehab
 
 
09:30 - 09:45 Lecture
Medial and Lateral Epicondilitis of the Elbow
 
 
09:45 - 10:00 Lecture
Management of Tennis Elbow
 
 
10:00 - 10:15 Discussion  
  Benno Ejnisman, MD BRAZIL
 
10:30 - 10:45

Walking Break

Sports Rehab

       
10:45 - 12:00

Session X: Shoulder

Sports Rehab

 
10:45 - 11:00 Lecture
Biomechanics of Shoulder Function
 
  Laura C. Schmitt, PT, PhD UNITED STATES
 
 
11:00 - 11:15 Lecture
Biceps Tenodesis and SLAP
 
 
11:15 - 11:30 Lecture
Biceps and SLAP Rehab
 
 
11:30 - 11:45 Discussion  
  Laura C. Schmitt, PT, PhD UNITED STATES
 
12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

Sports Rehab

       
13:30 - 15:00

Session XI: Shoulder

Sports Rehab

    Moderator: Karin Gravare Silbernagel, PhD, PT, ATC UNITED STATES
Moderator: Luciana De Michelis Mendonça, PT, PhD BRAZIL
   
 
13:30 - 13:45 Lecture
Operative Management of Shoulder Instability
 
  Klaus Bak, MD DENMARK
 
 
13:45 - 14:00 Lecture
Post-Operative Rehabilitation After Rotator Cuff Repair
 
 
14:00 - 14:15 Lecture
Functional Testing of the Shoulder
 
 
14:15 - 14:30 Lecture
Scapular Dysfunction
 
  Paula Rezende Camargo, PT, PhD BRAZIL
 
 
14:30 - 14:45 Lecture
Biceps/SLAP Rehabilitation
 
 
14:45 - 15:00 Discussion  
  Klaus Bak, MD DENMARK
 
  Paula Rezende Camargo, PT, PhD BRAZIL
 
15:00 - 15:30

Walking Break

Sports Rehab

       
15:30 - 17:00

Session XII: Sports Medicine

Sports Rehab

    Moderator: Rebecca Russo, PhD ITALY
   
 
15:30 - 15:45 Lecture
Olympic Sports Medicine: Lessons from Rio
 
  Felipe Tadiello BRAZIL
 
 
15:45 - 16:00 Lecture
Report From the Knee Registries
 
  Magnus Forssblad, MD, PhD SWEDEN
 
 
16:00 - 16:15 Lecture
Evidence-Based Rehabilitation - The View of a Journal Editor
 
 
16:15 - 16:30 Lecture
New Horizons: BEAR ACL Repair
 
 
16:30 - 16:45 Discussion  
  Magnus Forssblad, MD, PhD SWEDEN
 

No Results - Update your filter and search terms below:

  Rate Presentations
  (Login Required)

View Outline

Uploaded Outlines and Handouts

Link to mySchedule